our people

National Board of Directors

  • Kara Keys Chair, Women in Super and National Spokesperson
  • Jo Kowalczyk CEO and Company Secretary
  • Robbie Campo Director
  • Teika Chinnery Western Australia Chair 
  • Sue Field Australian Capital Territory Chair
  • Katie Frazer Victoria Secretary
  • Ann Janssen Queensland Director
  • Karen Lauf Director
  • Natalie Lister Victoria Chair
  • Lata McNulty New South Wales Deputy Chair
  • Tasha Naige South Australia Chair
  • Jeannene O'Day New South Wales Chair

National sub-committees

Audit, Risk and Compliance Committee

Our ARC Committee decides issues relating to budget, finance and risk. The Committee meets four times a year

  • Karen Lauf Chair, ARC Committee
  • Kara Keys National Chair
  • Tom Kokkinos Financial Controller
  • Lata McNulty New South Wales Deputy Chair
  • Tasha Naige South Australia Alternate Director

Policy Committee

Our Policy Committee have a passion and background in developing policy associated with improving retirement outcomes for women. The Committee meets four times a year.

  • Robbie Campo Committee Chair / ESSSuper
  • Kara Keys National Chair 
  • Jo Kowalczyk Women in Super 
  • Ella Melican Women in Super
  • Mel Birks AIST
  • Kate Brown AIST
  • Ailsa Goodwin Cbus
  • Sarah Goodwin TelstraSuper
  • Erin Macindoe Christian Super
  • Tanja Mitic Australian Retirement Trust
  • Sarah O'Brien REST Industry Super
  • Erin Sales HESTA
  • Tina Samardzija Industry Super Australia
  • Pauline Taylor Consultant
  • Linda Trusler legalsuper
  • Litsa Tsitsis HESTA

 Professional Development Committee

The role of our Professional Development Committee is to develop a plan for a coordinated program of professional development opportunities, put proposals forward to the Board of Directors for their discussion and approval, and to consider types of programs, scholarships and partnerships that best deliver professional development opportunites to WIS members. The Committee meets four times a year. 

  • Jes Teubert Women in Super
  • Alison Anthony LUCRF Super
  • Natalie Kalouche Active Super
  • Leanne Nunn Catholic Super
  • Melissa Russo Australian Retirement Trust
  • Danielle Slater Funds SA
  • Deneille Sutton ACTU

State committees

Australian Capital Territory Committee

  • Sue Field Committee Chair / AvSuper
  • Caterina Garreffa Commonwealth Superannuation Corporation
  • Trish Mosslar Committee Treasurer / Commonwealth Superannuation Corporation 
  • Jennie Murray Commonwealth Superannuation Corporation 
  • Ellen Piper Commonwealth Superannuation Corporation

New South Wales Committee

  • Jeannene O'Day Committee Chair / First Sentier
  • Lata McNulty Committee Deputy Chair / Maple-Brown Abbott
  • Nikki Brown Committee Finance & Strategy / Mercer
  • Annora De Rijck Committee Event Planner / AustralianSuper
  • Louise Green Aware Super
  • Natalie Kalouche Education Sub-Committee / Active Super
  • Marifel Manducdoc Challenger
  • Jenny Oliver Committee Treasurer / TAL
  • Dania Zinurova End of Year Event Sub-Committee / Willis Towers Watson 

Queensland Commitee

  • Michelle Ingram Committee Chair / ME
  • Ann Janssen Committee Deputy Chair / Estate First Lawyers
  • Deline Jacovides Mazi Wealth 
  • Jaspreet Kaur Mercer
  • Anne Kemp Cbus
  • Tracey Kinsella Committee Secretary / IRESS
  • Bel Morris Aware Super
  • Katherine Noonan Committee Sponsorship / Australian Retirement Trust
  • Karen Prins Committee Treasurer / Rest
  • Melissa Russo Australian Retirement Trust
  • Mailene Wheeler Vincents

South Australia Commitee

  • Tasha Naige Committee Chair / DMAW Lawyers
  • Melanie Carvill Committee Treasurer / UniSuper
  • Lorna Harrison Super SA
  • Eilidh Jackson Super SA
  • Daihla McGinty AustralianSuper
  • Cassandra O'Loughlin Super SA
  • Cate Shirley Funds SA
  • Danielle Slater Funds SA
  • Julie Steed Australian Executor Trustees

Victoria Commitee

  • Natalie Lister Committee Chair / Industry Fund Services
  • Maria Christofilopoulos TelstraSuper
  • Katie Frazer Committee Deputy Chair / Link Group
  • Melissa Hillebrand Australian Unity Wealth
  • Nikki Howie HESTA
  • Karen Lauf Committee Treasurer / Rest
  • Erin Quinn Mercer
  • Pia Ransom HESTA
  • Karen Shen HESTA
  • Katrina Waghorne HESTA
  • Thakshi Wijesundara Northern Trust

Western Australia Commitee

  • Teika Chinnery Committee Chair / Aware Super
  • Donna Adam Australian Retirement Trust
  • Rebecca Gonzalez Westpac
  • Danika Johnson Aware Super
  • Susan Joyce Committee Treasurer / Spirit Super
  • Natalie Metcalfe Deloitte
  • Leanne Nunn Catholic Super
  • Debra Watson Hostplus 

National Office Staff

The Women in Super National Office is a small team consisting of Jo Kowalczyk (CEO and Company Secretary), Jes Teubert (National Marketing, Membership and Events Manager), Mandy Schultze (Events Coordinator and Executive Assistant) and Ella Melican (Policy Advisor and Social Media Coordinator). We are largely supported by our volunteer network across the country.

Mother's Day Classic Committees

We have Mother's Day Classic organising committees in every state and territory covering roles such as event management, sponsorship and media and communications. If you would like to learn more or get involved, please click here.

 

Connect with us